Banner Image

RHH Research Foundation Privacy Notice

This is the Privacy Notice of the Royal Hobart Hospital Research Foundation (hereinafter referred to as “the Research Foundation”, “we”, “us” and “our”) comprising: RHH Research Foundation Inc. (ABN 3225 5262 915). This document is the Research Foundation’s Australian Privacy Principle (APP) privacy policy; it explains how the Research Foundation approaches privacy and the management of your personal information.  Please contact the RHH Research Foundation (details below) if you require any further information regarding our Privacy Notice.

 

The Australian Privacy Principles

The Australian Government introduced new legislation, effective 12 March 2014, which further protects the privacy of individuals.  These principles replace the National Privacy Principles that came into force on 21 December 2001. You can find out more about these principles by calling the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 36 39 92 or through their website at http://www.oaic.gov.au

The Research Foundation respects and upholds your right to privacy protection under the National Privacy Principles in regulating how we collect, use, disclose and hold your personal information. We have a detailed policy and set of procedures to ensure that only authorised staff have access to your personal information and that it remains confidential and is only used for appropriate purposes and in accordance with this notice.

 

Why we collect your personal information

Your personal and sensitive information, is only collected as is necessary for a function or activity, or to enable the Research Foundation to carry out its vital work.

The Research Foundation is very grateful to the many thousands of people in Tasmania who provide financial support to allow us to continue our important lifesaving work. When you give us personal information such as your name and address, we record it on our database and may use it to contact you in the future.

We may use your personal information to send you our quarterly print newsletter Quest or to let you know about our programs, research funding, special events and fundraising programs.  Each time we send you a direct marketing communication we will provide you with a simple way to ’opt out’ of receiving similar communications in the future.

You can also let us know that you do not wish to receive any further communications by contacting the RHH Research Foundation as detailed below.
The Research Foundation will not collect sensitive information about health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or membership, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade association or union membership, sexual preferences or criminal record unless you have consented to give this information and it is relevant to the work of the Research Foundation. We will always collect such information in a non-intrusive, lawful and fair manner.   We will offer you the option of not identifying yourself or of using a pseudonym where it is practical to do so.

 

Opting out or modifying your information

If you want to change any information that you have previously given us, or if you want to opt out of future communications please contact the RHH Research Foundation as detailed below.

 

How we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information when you provide it to the Research Foundation in a number of ways including but not limited to:

  • By participating in one of the Research Foundation's regular fundraising events
  • When you respond to our fundraising campaigns.
  • We may also collect your personal information in other ways, for example through the purchase of commercial lists.
     

How we keep your personal information secure

If you provide us with information via a form on our website, it is stored securely in our databases and only accessed by staff authorised by the Research Foundation. The Research Foundation uses a range of hardware and software security measures to protect our information and ensure that only authorised staff are granted access.

 

Disclosing your personal information

The Research Foundation will not provide your personal information to any other individuals or organisations without your prior consent except where required by law to do so or where that information is provided on a confidential basis to contractors who provide services to the Research Foundation (for example database management, printing and mailing).  In these cases, we ensure that our contractors are also bound by the Australian Privacy Principles to keep your personal information confidential.

The Research Foundation is very thankful to people who are willing to share their personal stories of medical research with others through media stories and in our newsletters. We will only use your personal information for publicity purposes or as stories in newsletters with your express written permission.

The Research Foundation may, from time to time, include selected messages from Research Foundation event sponsors, collaborators or third parties however we will not provide your details to any third party for marketing purposes without your prior consent.

The Research Foundation will sometimes use third party service providers to conduct surveys and facilitate information collection and event registration.  Some of these service providers conduct all or part of their business overseas and so your personal information may be transferred overseas as a result.  The Research Foundation conducts a due diligence process before entering into an agreement with these service providers and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is not used in a manner inconsistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.
 


RHH Research Foundation
GPO Box 1061 Hobart Tasmania 7001

Phone: (03) 6166 8088
Email: research@rhhresearchfoundation.org

Related Content

Special thanks to our major sponsor DJ Motors

Reference Documents

Related Videos